Ancestor 186 Henry Jones

What’s in a name?  A lot when it is so common!  It is so hard to pinpoint the right Henry Jones that serviced as a patriot in the Revolutionary War.   So there are a few mistakes on the DAR records which is why they aren’t taking new applications without proof.  First is Henry’s year of death which seems to have occurred driving a wagon of salt that tipped over and slide down a mountain side ending his life.  Henry was pretty well off according to his will probate in August 1804 in Pendleton County Virginia.  His death had to be prior to August 1804 and not 1807 as written on his tombstone.  So long Henry!

But the other Henry Jones who served with the 9th Regiment?  He died in 1777.  Not our Henry.  And the other who served in the 10 Regiment?  He died too – just a little later.  Now our Henry got lost because he did not serve in the Continental Army.  He actually served under Capt John McCoy in the Virginia Militia.  So I’m working on proving this path a correcting a lot of misinformation out there.

Further notes on my ancestor Henry Jones:

Findagrave #30805857 Permission to use the findagrave photo from Kent. (note the incorrect information on his memorial).

DAR #A062187
Notice:
FUTURE APPLICANTS MUST PROVE CORRECT SERVICE – need to research more.

http://www.meadowbluff.com/genealogy/19639.html
Henry JONES Sr.

Born: 1750 22
Marriage (1): Emily Jane CARLILE
Marriage (2): ? TINSLEY
Marriage (3): (Rachel) SEYBERT
Died: 1807 at age 57 22
Buried: Jones Family Cemetery, Mcdowell, Highland Co., VA

Noted events in his life were:

Henry married Emily Jane Carlile. (Emily Jane CARLILE was born about 1750.)

life of Henry Jones Sr.

“It was Cousin Sallie’s request that I write a sketch of Henry Jones.

It seems a pity that when he was the progenitor of a clan like this that we know so little about him and his family.

When we were children at Doe Hill, Miss Nancy Blagg often spoke of her Grandmammy who was a Jones and it was through her that I learned that Henry Jones came from up north, was a soldier in the Revolutionary War and came to Virginia and settled at the Key place – several miles south of Franklin on the road to Monterey.

He married Jane Carlile and had 10 children. His wife died while they lived on the Key place and then he moved to the Cowpasture and afterward married a Mrs. Seybert, Mr. Henry Seybert’s grandmother, but the children were all Jane Carlile’s.

On the Cowpasture he lived, so A. H. Jones of Doe Hill says, about a mile up the hollow back of where his father Andrew Jackson Jones used to live, and he remembers the old chimney that stood there when he was a boy. The foundation of the house is still to be seen.

In 1801 James Douglas sold land to Henry Jones for the sum of 215 pounds. In 1803 Henry Jones bought of Christian Ruleman on the head of the Cowpasture and South Fork 87 acres for the sum of $100.00. Page 489 Deed Book No. 3.

The tract bought from Christian Ruleman is thought to be that on which Thomas Jones lived, and he likely built the log house in which he lived, and where his youngest son – Henry Clay-brought Victoria Armstrong as his bride.

Henry Jones was killed, at Horseshoe Bend, while driving a team across Shenandoah Mountain, when the chain used in locking the wheels broke, and the wagon went over the side of the mountain. He had been to Scottsville for a load of salt, and it is said that for many years deer came to lick the salt that had been spilled when the wagon overturned. ( this was about 1807)

He was likely buried, so A. H. Jones thinks, in an old graveyard on the George Hook place, as that was the one used before the family one was set apart.

The wedding ring Henry Jones gave Jane Carlile, with, J.C. in it, has long been in the Blagg family. Jenny Jones – named Jane Carlile for mother-who married Abraham Blagg must have fallen heir to it.

The names of the children of Henry Jones are mentioned in the will of John, the oldest son, who lived in Augusta County just east of Jenning’s Gap, on a hill that used to be known as the Jones Hill. He was twice married but had no children.

Thomas the second son, married Mary Ann Euritt, and lived at the old home place on the Cowpasture, and a sketch of his life, and that of his sons, has been prepared.

Hannah, married a Fleisher, and descendants of hers live in Highland and August Counties.

Margaret, (Peggy) married Benjamin McCoy and the Doe Hill and Franklin McCoy’s are descendants of hers.

Jenny married Abraham Blagg.

Three of the children lived in Ohio. Emily married Henry Gilbert and she, and her son John, are mentioned in the will. James married Priscilla Blagg, and we do not know whom Joseph married but his two sons, their names not now being recollected but said nephews believed to reside in the state of Ohio were also beneficiaries in the will.

Henry married Hannah Hinkle, and at the time the will was made was living in Missouri.

We do not know where Samuel, who married Margaret (Polly) Malcolm lived. The will mentions him as follows: the balance or remainder of my estate after paying the foregoing specific legacies I direct to be divided equally between my wife, Malinda J. Jones, and all my brothers and sisters excepting my brother Samuel Jones, he having heretofore received that portion I designed for him.” Written by Eva B. Jones 1937

DESCENDANTS OF HENRY JONES

=========== == ===== =====

Don Norman

1.HENRY JONES

Henry Jones was born in 1750 and died in Highland County Va in

1807 (disputed)  . He married Emily Jane Carlisle. His second wife was Rachel

Seybert.

Henry served the Colonies in the American Revolution in the 9th

VA Regiment.

Children of Henry and Emily Jane (Carlisle) Jones.

2. (1). Margaret b. 1774 d. 1853

m.Benjamin McCoy 1799

3. (2). John

4. (3). Joseph

5. (4). Virginia

m.Abraham Blagg

6. (5). Thomas b.Sep 16 1787 d.Jul 9 1849

m.Mary Ann Eurett May 17 1810

7. (6). James

m.Priscilla Blagg

8. (7). Henry

m.Hannah Hinkle Jul 24 1821

9. (8). Samuel b.Jul 28 1794 d.Dec 25 1869

m.Margaret “Polly” Malcolm

10. (9). Hannah

m.Henry Flesher 1817

11. (10). Emily

m.Henry Gilbert

http://okielegacy.net/journal/tabloid/?ID=6441&vol=14&iss=13
The Grand Juries

The grand juries of Pendleton during the first decade of its history were represented by the following: Adam, David and John Arbogast; John Armstrong; William Blagg; Thomas Duffield; Conrad and Henry Fleisher; Jacob Gum; Charles Halterman; James and William Janes; Henry Jones; Jospeh Lantz; Peter Lightner; Edward Morton; George Naigley; George Nicholas; Garrett Peck; Henry Seybert; William; David; and Elibab Wilson; and Peter Zickafoose. In 1788, my ancestor, Peter Hull took a storekeeper’s license, and then years later Samuel Blagg took a license for an ordinary. In 1800 Peter and Jacob hull had two stores.

It was in 1788 that George Nicholas was road surveyor from the mouth to the head of Straight Creek. In 1790, Charles Erwin had the road from Mathias Benson’s to the Augusta line, James Steuart, the road from the Pendleton line to Joseph Gwin’s and Abraham Gum, the road from John Slaven’s to the Pendleton line.

Robert Carlile, David Gwin and William Houchin were other road surveyors under Bath. In the same year (1788) Jacob Gum took the place of McKenny Robinson on the upper South Branch. Two ears later John Arbogast had the road form Michael Arbogast’s to the intersection with the Dry Run road. Garrett Peck ahd the latter road around to the mouth of STraight Creek. The precinct of James Mullenax was from peter Hull’s to the mouth of Straight Creek, and that of Isaac Gum was from Peter Hull’s southward to the old Pendleton line.

In 1790 – On the other side of the county, William Jordan had the road from the head of the Cowpasture southward to the old Pendleton line. His assistants were Francis Hayworth, Thomas Douglas and three sons, Thomas Devericks and one son, Henry Jones, Edward Morton, William Harris, John Keezle and son, and John Hatton. Four years later, George Sheets cared for the road from Robert Malcomb’s to John Hiner’s, and Thomas Duffield, the road from Elibab Wilson’s to Burnett’s mill beyond the present Pendleton line.

By 1780 there was a pioneer road from the Crabbottom westward across the Alleghany, known as the Riffle road from Francis Riffle or Riggle, a pioneer of Tygart’s valley. In 1790 – The Bath Court provided a jail by laying on a special levy of 13 pounds of tobacco (43 cents) per tithable. The more prominent offenses in this county during its earlier history were hog stealing, liquor selling, swearing and blasphemy and obstructing road surveys. But in 1799, 324 citizens were presented for not voting, and in 1881, 332 were likewise called up.